Lake Arbor Lake Park


Address: NE of Chase, Lamar, Quay Dr. & drainage greenbelt, Arvada, 80003

Lake Arbor Lake was the last of the city's 30 bond issue parks to be completed in 1977. A Resolution authorizing the Mayor and Arvada City Clerk to execute a contract to purchase Real Estate at Lake Arbor for $355,000 was passed May 5, 1975. Funds for the project came from the referendum, purchase of 12 acres by Open Space, summer 1976, and $100,000 received from the Federal Government. The total complex included 98 acres, 35 of the 98 acres is water surface, originally known as Church Lake, or Tynon Lake. Arrangements were also made for school land (Far Horizons Park) between Lamar St., Pomona Drive and the housing development north of W. 80th Avenue for recreational purposes to be maintained by North Jeffco. A Joint Park Fund between the City of Arvada and North Jeffco was initiated as a result of the City's bond drive for 30 parks, approved in 1974. More recently, North Jeffco contributes to the Park Fund but does not manage and maintain the City's Parks.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S25, T2S, R69W
Elevation: 5375
Source: North Jeffco Park & Recreation District Files.
Other Names: Far Horizons Park.
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.