Lakecrest Park


Address: E. of Simms St. on 84th Ave., Arvada, 80005

Lakecrest Park was introduced by the City of Arvada in 1985 as a park/school facility, and was dedicated a year later. By 1992, the park's name had been changed to Northey Park, which was dedicated with a monument in May. Mike Northey was an Arvada Police officer who was killed in a job-related accident in 1979. A native of Harrisburg, Pa., Northey was 25 years of age when he was killed.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S29, T2S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5650
Source: North Jeffco Park & Recreation District Files; "The Denver Post," May 4, 1992.
Other Names: Northey Park.
Last Modified: Tue, August 9 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.