La Hacienda


Address: Off Cty. Rd. 126 on Christmas Hill in the Buffalo Creek community.

It was built in 1900 by John L. J. Jerome, who engaged architect Frederick J. Sterner to design a large two-story shingle house along with five additional structures. It was decorated in the William Morris style with train loads of furniture, pictures, wallpaper, etc. from New York, Philadelphia and London. Almost unchanged to this day, except for the addition of a swimming pool on the grounds, it remains the summer home to descendants of John L.J. Jerome. It was listed on National Register of Historic Places on July 20, 1973, 5JF190.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T8S, R70W
Elevation: 6650
Source: Lombard, "Buffalo Beginnings," p. 120.
Other Names: John L. Jerome Summer Estate
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.