Jewish Consumptives’ Relief Society


Address: 6401 W. Colfax Ave. between Pierce & Kendall St., Lakewood, 80214

There were about 35 buildings of different shapes and sizes and ages, positioned on about 100 acres of land, which was known as the American Medical Center of Denver. Now devoted to cancer research and treatment. Dr. Charles Spivak was founder of J.C.R.S. in 1904. TB was rampant at the time and weather conditions here were beneficial in treatment. Thousands of volunteers gave money,J.C.R.S. would take anyone who needed help and care. Dr. Spivak, a Russian Jew, came to America in his teen years, working as manual labor of anything to earn money to go to Jefferson Medical college in Philadelphia, receiving his diploma in 1890. He taught at the Denver Medical School. He helped acquired necessary text books for students and helping to add to the Medical Library. Dr. Spivak was instrumental in starting J.C.R.S. because most hospitals only took special cases of TB. Fresh air and sunshine were the best treatment known for tuberculosis. There 34 tents and used for 15 years. Doctors and volunteers responded with their skills and money. The farm raised grains and food, they ran a dairy and poultry farm, a book bindery, a print shop, and a general store. One 2 story-building was destroyed by fire in 1920. Dr. Spivak toured the country and came back with money to build a bigger hospital to serve 204 patients. Many people who came to be cured of TB are still around here. Many worked around the grounds in many capacities. One ex-patient worked in the Post office, which started out in a tent, known as Sanatorium, Colorado. The District was added to the National Register of Historic Places on June 26, 1980 (5JF.178).
Quad Map/Date: Fort Logan, 1965
Sec/Town/Range: S36, T4S, R69W
Elevation: 5382
Source: "76 Centennial Stories of Lakewood".
Other Names: JCRS, American Medical Center Cancer Research Center, Rocky Mountain School of Art & Design
See Also: JCRS
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.