Jack B. Tomlinson Park


Address: 51st Ave. & Garrison St., Arvada, 80002

Formerly called Birdland Park, the name was changed to Jack B. Tomlinson Park after his death for the contributions he had made to the City of Arvada and to North Jeffco Metropolitan Recreation and Park District. Jack was on the first Board of Directors for North Jeffco, a member of City Council, 1963-1967, and served as Mayor 1965-1967. He was awarded Arvada's Man-of-the-Year in 1960 for his work with youth groups. Jack Tomlinson died on March 26, 1987, the park was named for him October 19, 1987 and a gazebo in the park was dedicated to him in June of 1889.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S15, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5350
Source: "The Denver Post," March 29, 1987.
Other Names: Birdland Park.
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.