J.W. Green Mercantile Co.


Address: At Buffalo Creek community on Cty. Rds. 126 & 96.

A small general store built in early 1880s was bought by John W. Green in 1883. The sign above the entrance read, "J.W. Green, Dealer in Everything." Fire destroyed the frame building in 1898 and a new structure was built of two-foot granite blocks from a local quarry. The store stands today and houses a U.S. Post Office and is the location of the local precinct polling place. It was the ticket office for the Colorado & Southern Railroad (narrow-gauge) until it was discontinued in 1937. The fourth generation of the Green family now assists in the operation of the store which continues to deal in everything. Placed on National Register of Historic Places, October 1974. (5JF.192).
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T8S, R70W
Elevation: 6634
Source: Lombard, "Buffalo Beginnings," pp. 4-5.
Other Names: Buffalo Creek Post Office
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.