Hoskinson Park


Address: Carr St. & Brooks Dr., Between Carr & Estes St., Arvada, 80004

City of Arvada leased land to North Jeffco Metropolitan Recreation and Park District to manage, maintain and control property for recreation and park purposes for a period of 99 years. The lease in Alta Vista Subdivision for 2.5 Acres was signed in February, 1958, and the park was developed by 1973. The park was named for Chet Hoskinson, who developed 256.5 acres of land west of Arvada following World War II. In the 60s and 70s he left further development to his brothers and entered into politics. He was elected to Arvada City Council in 1963, served as a Jefferson County Commissioner, and was appointed to a committee by Governor Lamm.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S10, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5363
Source: North Jeffco Files; Schwartzkopff, "Suburbanization of Arv ada.
Other Names: Alta Vista Subdivision, Annexation No. 216.
Last Modified: Mon, August 1 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.