Humphrey House


Address: 620 S. Soda Creek Rd., Evergreen 80439

In 1883, J.J. Clark, a Nevadaville businessman hired "the best carpenter in Central City" to build a home on the site he had homesteaded in the late 1870s. Hand-hewn logs from the property and lumber and shingles from an on-site sawmill went into the two-story house. In 1920, the Lucius Humphrey purchased the property. Their daughter, Hazel Humphrey, grew up and lived out her life there as a well known citizen and historical activist. This property was listed on the National Register of Historic Places (5JF184) on December 31, 1974. The home is now the center of the Humphrey Memorial Park and Museum.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S17, T4S, R71W
Elevation: 7560
Source: Jefferson County Historical Commission, "Jefferson County National Register Historic Sites," No. 11; Colorado Historical Society, "Directory of State Register Places," p. 96.
Other Names: Kinnikinnik Ranch, Clark Homestead
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.