Hutchinson Post Office


Address: 1 mi. N. of Conifer on Hwy. 73.

Established in May 1865 at Bradford Junction with George W. Hutchinson Postmaster. Joseph B. Hutchison was postmaster in 1867. The post office name was changed to Conifer in 1894.
Quad Map/Date: Conifer, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S14, T6S, R71W
Elevation: 8040
Source: Bentley, "The Upper Side of the Pie Crust," pp. 19-20; Register of Post Office Appointments for Jefferson County, Postal Department, Washington, D.C.
Other Names: Bradford Junction; Conifer.
Last Modified: Fri, March 17 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.