Hively's Blacksmith Shop


Address: 7100 W. 38th Ave. Wheat Ridge 80033

Wheat Ridge native George Hively established his thriving blacksmith shop here in 1913. Hively had a jolly, outgoing personality and was active in many community activities. He had lost an eye from a forge accident. Hively was Wheat Ridge's first fire chief and this structure housed the first Wheat Ridge Volunteer Fire Department truck.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S26, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5430
Source: Wheat Ridge Historical Society Archives
Other Names: Wheat Ridge Garage and Blacksmith Shop
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.