Hiwan Homestead Museum


Address: 4208 Timbervale Dr. Evergreen 80439

In 1886 Mary Neosho Williams bought an extensive acreage from master carpenter and stone mason Jock Spence and had him begin construction on the 17-room log lodge with two octagonal towers. Mary William's daughter, Dr. Josepha Williams married Canon Winfred Douglas and they called the lodge home for nearly 40 years. Darst Buchanan purchased the property in 1938 and it became Hiwan Homestead and headquarters for the 10,000 acre Hiwan Ranch. Purchased by Jefferson County Open Space in 1974, Hiwan Homestead is now a working heritage center and museum operated by the Jefferson County Historical Society. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974 (5JF.195). Designated a county landmark 8/2/2004.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S10, T5S, R71W
Elevation: 7080
Source: Interview, Sandy Crain, Hiwan Homestead Museum Director, 1991; Jefferson County Historical Commission, "Jefferson County National Register Historic Sites,' No. 5.
Other Names: Hiwan Ranch, Camp Neosha
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.