Hay Claim Park


Address: E. of Conifer

An early alternate name for Pleasant Park, indicative of the mountain grass hay grown in its meadows.
Quad Map/Date: Conifer, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S19, T6S, R70W; S24, T6S, R71W
Elevation: c. 8350
Source: Scott & Rizzari, "Historic Trail Map of The Greater Denver Area."
Other Names: Pleasant Park.
Last Modified: Fri, July 29 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.