Hayward Junction


Address: N. of Bergen Park

A "Georgetown Road" crossroads on Soda Creek seven miles north of Bergen Park c. 1873-1879. Named for pioneer Ben Hayward who was murdered in 1879 by two men who hired him to take them to Denver. They stuffed his body in a culvert where it was found the following spring. The men were caught and before their trial were seized by a lynch mob and hanged in Golden. Hayward Junction was where Soda Creek now runs under Interstate 70, and construction of the latter obliterated the site.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S8, T4S, R71W
Elevation: 7300
Source: Hamilton, "Our Memories of Bergen Park," pp. 23-24; Sternberg, "Evergreen, Our Mountain Community," p. 27; Interview, Hazel Humphrey, Local Resident, 1991.
Other Names: Hayward's Junction.
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.