Headley Cabin


Address: 3.7 mi. S. of Critchell

On March 19, 1880, Elbert Headley Filed for a homestead in this location and built a one-room log cabin. The furniture consisted of one crudely made table and an oil drum stove. Headley and another miner named Young occupied this cabin while working a nearby mine. It still stands today on land owned by Carl and Mildred Kuehster.
Quad Map/Date: Platte Canyon, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S27, T4S, R70W
Elevation: 7681
Source: Bentley, "Upper Side of the Pie Crust," p. 36.
Other Names: Kuehster Ranch; Miner's Cabin
Last Modified: Wed, December 20 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.