Haines Elementary School


Address: 3 mi. W. of 64th Ave. and Quaker St. Arvada,

Haines Elementary School, in District Number 7, was named for Asahel Haines, who served in the District Number 7 School Board for several years. His wife Abi Haines, boarded teachers in their cabin which was built in 1864. Haines donated property for a brick school built in the mid 1860s. After his death, October 29, 1890, the school and property were inherited by David and his wife, Mary Lucinda (Haines) Ballinger. By 1977 the Haines cabin was still standing, but was in danger of being inundated by Arvada Reservoir. The Arvada Historical Society worked to save the cabin, which the City of Arvada moved to the museum in the new Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965
Sec/Town/Range: S3, T2S, R70W
Elevation: 5750
Source: Arvada Historical Society Archive Collection; Willet's, "1899 Farm Map"; "Colorado Transcript," March 16, 1870, and May 18, 1870; "1870 Federal Census," Arvada, Colorado pp. 41, 341-381; Haines, Asahel. Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," p. 122; Interview, Dorothy Fields; "The Daily Transcript," August 15, 1978.
Other Names: Upper Ralston Elementary; Ballinger Elementary; Ralston Creek Elementary;
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.