Hackberry Hill


Address: W. of Wadsworth Blvd. at 72nd Ave., Arvada

A legend tells of an Indian battle on this hill in which the Indian chief was killed and buried. In his pouch he had some hackberry seeds. Subsequently, a tree grew that could be seen from as far as North Denver. It is said that early wagon trains and stage coaches used that tree for a guide. In 1937, the tree was chopped down by vandals. A new tree was planted 75 feet to the west in a small park.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S2, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5400
Source: Inventory Data Form 2JF21, June 30, 1974, Hiwan Homestead Museum Library
Other Names: Hackberry Elementary School
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.