Green Mountain Ranch


Address: 9 mi. S. of Buffalo Creek on Hwy. 126

The land was originally registered in a mining claim for "Happy" Jack Schofield. The copper mine was unsuccessful and Schofield abandoned it and the cabin. The property was homesteaded in c. 1871 and the ranch house was built in 1894. In 1895, Edwin Eugene Culver moved in and established a timber pre-emption nearby. Culver filed a homestead claim and proved up on it in three years by building a ranch house, corrals, and plowing the necessary acreage. The log house occupied by the family was built in 1895 of hand-hewn logs. Culver ran cattle on open range from Pikes Peak to Long's Peak and drove cattle to market in Denver, often with his daughter, Ethel, as one of the wranglers. Culver ran cattle until 1927, dying in 1938. The 1895 ranch house and carriage barn are the only two original buildings remaining on the property. Many of the original outbuildings were razed during the construction of Highway 126. The ranch has continued to be the vacation home of the Myers family, Ethel Culver having married Horace Myers. The cabin is without electricity, plumbing, and running water to this day. The ranch was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1974 (5JF.193).
Quad Map/Date: Green Mountain, 1954 (1984)
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T8S, R70W
Elevation: 8113
Source: Interviews, Local Residents & Family Members, 1992; Inventory Data Form, 1974, Colorado Historical Society.
Other Names: Culver Ranch
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.