Garbarino Residence


Address: 621 14th St., Golden 80401

Constructed by Italian immigrant Charles Garbarino in 1870, this home was originally a 1 1/2-story frame house that stood in the rear of the property at 1213 Washington Avenue. It was used for many years as a support building for the hotel establishment standing in front of it, including being a home for hotel workers as well as its ownership. In 1909, prominent Golden contractor John H. Linder acquired the residence and moved it to its present location, covering it and adding to it with gray brick siding and wide arched windows on all sides, the rear wall of the original building being stuccoed. It is the last known surviving work of Linder's in existence.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T3S, R70W
Elevation: 5675
Source: Jefferson County Grantor-Grantee Records; Sanborn Insurance Co. Maps 1886, 1890, 1896, 1900, 1906; "Colorado Transcript" February 4, 1909.
Other Names: City Restaurant, Garbarino Hotel, Poe Hotel, Crawford Hotel, Avenue Hotel
Last Modified: Wed, April 16 2014
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.