Grace Community Center


Address: 11344 Hwy. 285, Conifer, CO 80433

It was established after 1938 by Grace Methodist Church of Denver and became a summer camp for boys in 1959. The main feature is a beautiful stone chapel near Highway 285. For many years the property was the Beaver Ranch Children's Camp, Inc. In 1994 most of the property was acquired by the Camping Services Branch of the Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA) of Metropolitan Denver and renamed it Camp James Q. Newton after Denver's youthful post World War II mayor, "Quigg" Newton. The original nucleus of the Grace Community Center is now privately owned.
Quad Map/Date: Conifer, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T6S, R71W
Elevation: 8270
Source: Bentley, "The Upper Side of the Pie Crust," p. 27; Interview, John Barclay, Beaver Ranch Manager, July 1996.
Other Names: Southwest Denver Community Center; Beaver Ranch; Camp James Q. Newton
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.