Golden Ditch


Address: S. bank of Clear Creek in canyon above Golden

This ditch is in Water District #7. Claimant for adjudication, October 4, 1884, was the Golden Flume and Ditch Company.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S3, T3S, R70W
Elevation: c. 6000
Source: Arapaho County Dist. Court, Div. II Proceedings, Oct. 4, 1884; Arvada Historical Society Files; "Water Priorities in District #7," Courtesy of William Elliott, Water Commissioner.
Other Names: Welch Ditch.
Last Modified: Fri, July 29 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.