Golden High School, Old


Address: 710 10th St., Golden 80401

The 1924 building, designed by noted architect Eugene G. Groves, is significant as a rare and well-executed local example of the Beaux Arts style. In spite of additions to the school during the 1950s and 1960s the building retains a high degree of integrity. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 1997 (5JF.653).
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S28, T3S, R70W
Elevation: c. 5400
Source: Directory of State Register Places, 1997, Colorado Historical Society.
Other Names: American Mountaineering Center and Colorado Mountain Club
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.