Long Scraggy Ranch


Address: 1/4 mi. off Cty. Rd. 126 between Buffalo Creek community & Deckers

This was a working ranch,1880-1932. A portion was sold in the late 1940s and became a private girl's summer camp (Long Scraggy Mountain Ranch), 1950-1971. In 1971 a church organization bought the buildings and acreage to operate a retreat. The remainder of the ranch property has been developed with year-round homes. Origin of name, probably from the near-by peak, Long Scraggy.
Quad Map/Date: Deckers, 1954 (1984)
Sec/Town/Range: S9, T8S, R70W
Elevation: 7400
Source: Interview, former operators of the camp, 1991.
Other Names: Long Scraggy Peak
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.