Golden and Ralston Railroad


Address: The section of Colorado Central Railroad connection, near Dry Creek (now Van Bibber Creek) to Murphy Coal Mine.

This railroad used narrow gauge tracks of the Colorado Central Railroad, but added a third rail for accommodation of larger equipment. This portion of Colorado Central was opened and incorporated in March, 1878 as the Golden and Ralston Railroad to accommodate the owners of the coal mine at Tindale. The entire line from the Colorado Central connection to Murphy Coal Mine was abandoned in 1880.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1944
Sec/Town/Range: S9, T3S, R70W; S33, T2S, R70W
Elevation: 5996
Source: Wilkins, "Colorado Railroads," pp. 23,34; LaMassena, "Colorado's Mountain Railroads," p.239
Other Names: Knox Railroad
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.