Genesee Mountain


Address: 1-1/2 mi. S.E. of Genesee Park interchange on I-70

The name Genesee comes from a New York state Indian tribe.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S13 & 14, T4S, R71W
Elevation: 8284
Source: Interview, Sandy Crain, Director of the Hiwan Homestead Museum.
Other Names: Genesee Park, Genesee Buffalo Herd, Genesee Ski Jump
Last Modified: Thu, July 28 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.