Genesee Park


Address: 26771 Genesee Ln.

This was the first Denver Mountain Park started in 1912 after a charter amendment was approved by Denver voters. More parcels were gradually purchased from the federal government and private land owners. Lucian Ralston donated over 50 acres adjacent to his residential "Genesee Ridge" plat. Eventually totaled 2400 acres by 1937. The Genesee Ski Jump was operated adjacent to the south park boundary from 1920 to the early 1960s. The Genesee buffalo herd is maintained within the park. The park features playgrounds, softball field, picnic tables, fireplaces, shelter house, 200-acre playground, and a buffalo herd. The park includes an elevation of 8274 at the southern summit down to a northern elevation of 6400 at Clear Creek. The northern park includes the "Genesee Wilderness Area" where Denver Parks and Recreation provide wilderness experience for inner city youths. The Stapleton Trail in the northern area accesses the Beaver Brook Trail. The park was listed on the National Register of Historic Places (5JF590) on November 15, 1990. Its name came from a New York state Indian tribe.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S2, 3, 4, 10, 11, 13-15, 23, T4S, R71W
Elevation: c. 6400-8300
Source: Sternberg, "Evergreen Our Mountain Community," p. 104; National Register of Historic Places, Colorado Historical Society; Interview, J. Tripp Addison, Denver Mountain Parks Superintendent, 1997; Interview, Marty Homola, Genesee Park buffalo keeper, 1997; "Denver Municipal Facts, 1917-1923;" Lomond, "Mt. Vernon Canyon Past to Present."
Other Names: Genesee Buffalo Herd, Genesee Ski Jump.
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.