Foxton Open Shelter Railroad Platform Station


Address: Cty. Rd. 96 at Foxton on the N. Fork of the S. Platte River

This was a stop in Foxton of the Colorado & Southern Railroad's narrow gauge line until it was discontinued in 1937.
Quad Map/Date: Platte Canyon, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S21, T7S, R70W
Elevation: 6455
Source: "North Fork Volunteer Fire Department Recipes & Anecdotes".
Other Names: Foxton; Colorado & Southern Railroad - Foxton Open Shelter Railroad Platform Station
Last Modified: Wed, November 28 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.