Field's Trading Post


Address: Conifer

The well known and early day store, service station and bus stop in Conifer, built of native stone and opened by George C. and Theresea Fields in 1930, and razed in 1975. During thirty years of operation by the Fields, the store was not closed for a single day.
Quad Map/Date: Conifer, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T6S, R71W
Elevation: 8287
Source: Bentley, "The Upper Side of the Pie Crust," pp. 108-109; Interview, Betty Long, Field's daughter, 1993.
Other Names: Field's Store.
Last Modified: Thu, February 23 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.