Fire House of the North Fork Volunteer Fire Department


Address: Off Cty. Rd. 126 at Buffalo Creek Community

This structure was built in the 1970s to house equipment and trucks for the fire department that was organized in 1971. A heliport is adjacent to accommodate the Flight for Life and other helicopters from Denver.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T8S, R70W
Elevation: 6634
Source: "North Fork Volunteer Fire Department Recipes & Anecdotes".
Other Names: North Fork Fire Department.
Last Modified: Wed, November 28 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.