Miller Gulch



About two miles long; divides in Section 26 to drain east slope of Guy Hill and north slope of Saulsbury Peak; opens on Tucker Gulch from the south. Named for Miller, who homesteaded there. Flat at entrance; favorite stopping place for wagons. Also called Four-mile Gulch for distance above Golden Gate City on Gregory Road.
Quad Map/Date: Ralston Buttes, 1965 (1971).
Sec/Town/Range: S24, T3S, R71W
Elevation: 7968
Source: Interview, Nora Buckman, Golden Gate Canyon Rancher, May 1994.
Other Names: Four-mile Gulch.
Last Modified: Mon, September 9 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.