Moon Gulch Park


Address: W. 72nd Ave. & DeFrame St., Arvada, 80005

The property for Moon Gulch Park was provided by the City's 6% park requirement from Melody Homes Development and by the City's portion of Jefferson County Open Space Funds. This five-acre park includes a softball field, back- stop and tennis courts. Part of the area is recessed for flood retention and gives the impression of being moon-shaped from overflow of heavy rains, giving it the name Moon Gulch Park. Walkway doubles for bike path along W. 72nd Avenue.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1980
Sec/Town/Range: S31, T2S, R69W
Elevation: 5500
Source: North Jeffco Files; "The Arvada Sentinel," April 10, 1980 ; City of Arvada, Resolution 85-36.
Other Names: Farmstead Park.
Last Modified: Thu, August 11 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.