Edgewater Town Hall


Address: 2401 Sheridan Boulevard Edgewater, Colorado 80214

Meetings were held in private homes until the Town Hall was built, December 7, 1905. The Town Hall was a former Baptist Church located at 25th and Gray. In 1940, the town hall was renovated with WPA funds. The hall consisted of offices, street work shops, library and council chambers. It was remodeled again in 1955. The Edgewater Redevelopment Authority passed a resolution July 27, 1992 to purchase the present town hall municiple building. The building in which the Edgewater Town Hall is located was once the American Office Equipment Building. This building was purchased by the Edgewater Redevelopment Authority for $350,000 and $70,000 was provided for renovation of the interior. The Edgewater Redevelopment Authority also provided funding for improvements in landscaping, parking lots and certain building repairs.
Quad Map/Date: Fort Logan, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S35, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5355
Source: Tautfest, T.L., "Edgewater 50 Years, Golden Anniversary," p. 37. Allison, Judith, "Edgewater Four Score," pp. 26 and 55. Interview, Marie Fox, Edgewater Redevelopment Authority, 1997.
Other Names: ERA Authority
Last Modified: Thu, June 11 1998
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.