Echo Valley Ranch


Address: 6 mi. W. from Cty. Rd. 126 on Forest Service Rd. 543

This is a working ranch at the present time. Echo Valley Ranch was homesteaded in c. 1871 and the present ranch house was built in 1894. It is occupied now by the owners, the Robert P Colwell family, who also own Denver property and reside there part of the year.
Quad Map/Date: Green Mountain, 1954 (1984)
Sec/Town/Range: S8, T8S, R71W
Elevation: c. 7990
Source: Interview, Robert P. Colwell, Ranch Owner.
Other Names: Crosson-Crossons
Last Modified: Fri, January 20 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.