Dome Rock


Address: 7 mi. N.E., downstream, from Buffalo Creek along Cty. Rd. 96

It was a stop on the Colorado & Southern Railroad and named for the rock formation at its peak.
Quad Map/Date: Platte Canyon, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S26, T7S, R70W
Elevation: c. 6900
Other Names: Dome Rock Post Office; Colorado & Southern Railroad
Last Modified: Fri, January 20 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.