Dome Rock Post Office


Address: 7 mi. N.E., downstream, from Buffalo Creek on Cty. Rd. 96

The first postmaster recorded in July 1880 was Frank B. Ross,who served until 1880. On March 1, 1886, a Ulysses S.Grant was registered. This entry had to have been made by a namesake or prankster since the former United States president and Union Army general died the year previously, July 23, 1885. The office was discontinued May 11,1886.
Quad Map/Date: Platte Canyon, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S26, T7S, R70W
Elevation: 6213
Source: U.S. Postal Document, National Archives, Washinton D.C.
Other Names: Dome Rock; Colorado & Southern Railroad
Last Modified: Fri, January 20 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.