Dome Rock Railroad Station


Address: At foot of the Dome Rock alongside the N. Fork of the S. Platte River, 7 mi. downstream from the Buffalo Creek community on Cty. Rd. 96 (unincorporated Jefferson County).

This station served as a combination depot and living quarters while in service. The railroad line was discontinued in 1938.
Quad Map/Date: Platte Canyon, 1985
Sec/Town/Range: S26, T7S, R70W
Elevation: 6900
Source: Digerness, David S., "The Mineral Belt," 1977, Vol. I, p. 157.
Other Names: Colorado & Southern Railroad
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.