Doublehead Mountain


Address: 3 1/2 mi. NE of Conifer

Obviously named for the physical appearance of its twin rocky peaks. Located about 1 1/4 miles northwest of Windy Point on US Hwy. 285. Presently the site for communication towers.
Quad Map/Date: Conifer, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T6S, R70W
Elevation: 8938
Other Names: Doubleheader Mountain.
Last Modified: Tue, July 26 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.