Denver, South Park & Pacific Railroad - Garfield Branch


Address: Right-of-way extends from Morrison Road on Rooney Road, N. to Rooney Ranch and turns E. to Garfield Quarry and Satanic Mine site.

In 1878, the Denver, South Park & Pacific Railroad built the narrow gauge Garfield Branch to the Garfield Quarry and Satanic Mine site. Bandimere Speedway and Interstate C-470 have destroyed portions of the road bed's right-of-way.
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, 25, 26, 35 & 36, T4S, R70W
Elevation: c. 5800-5900
Source: State Inventory Form, Thomas P. Lyons, 1975, Hiwan Homestead Museum Library.
Other Names: Garfield Quarry, Satanic Mine
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.