Denver & Crown Hill Trolley


Address: 5200 to 7600 West 29th Ave. Wheatridge, CO 80033

When Crown Hill Cemetery wanted trolley service they built their own electric line from the end of the Tramway Line at West 29th Ave. and Sheridan Blvd. to West 29th Ave. and Wadsworth Blvd., a distance of a 1.5 miles. This line was chartered in November, 1910 and continued to operate until May 30, 1928 when a small bus replaced it. Maintenance and electric power were supplied by the Denver Tramway. It was a "jitney" run with one car which was a double ended car and avoided a need for a turnaround. Funeral trains operated straight through to Crown Hill Cemetery as did a few cars providing extra service. The car was stored in the north division barn. It normally operated until early evening.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S25&26, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5466 to 5500
Source: W.C. Jones, et.al Mile High Trolleys pp21&22. The Arvada Sun, March 3, 1911.
Other Names: Columbia Heights School
Last Modified: Wed, November 28 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.