Denver & Intermountain Electric Railway


Address: Lakeside to Leyden

The electric railway was in operation in 1903 to the Leyden coal mines. In 1913, this line was absorbed by the Denver City Tramway company. By 1950, all electrical tramway systems were abandoned and the tracks removed. Later, Remington Arms Plant Spur, from a point near Morningside Station to the Federal Center, was constructed at federal government expense by the trackage rights over the Denver and the Intermountain Railway system. It was later taken over by the United States government in 1941.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1950; Golden, 1944
Sec/Town/Range: S13, T3S, R69W; S26, T2S, R70W
Elevation: 5288-6162
Source: Le Massena, "Colorado's Mountain Railroads," "Eichler Place Name List," "Colorado Gazeteer for Jefferson County," Arvada Historical Society. "More Than Gold," pp. 86-93; Wilkins, "Colorado Railroads," pp. 137, 143.
Other Names: Denver and Northwestern Electric Railway
Last Modified: Sat, June 25 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.