Blue Jay Inn


Address: Colo. Hwy. 126 at Buffalo Creek community.

It was built in 1882 as a hotel. From 1909-1947, the Episcopal Diocese of Denver owned the building and operated a summer home for employed women of Girl's Friendly Society. Many antique furnishings were enjoyed by the guests who reserved the seven bedrooms and shared one bathroom. The guest book lists names of prominent Denver and out-of-state residents. It was placed on National Register of Historic Places October 1, 1974, 5JF191.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1985
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T85, R70W
Elevation: 6634
Source: Lombard, "Buffalo Beginnings," pp. 31-33; Bentley, "Upper Side of the Pie Crust," p. 272; Ryan, "A Narrative History of Buffalo Creek...," p. 29; Roeder, Katherine Ramus and the Blue Jay Inn, Historic
Other Names: Buffalo Park Hotel
Last Modified: Mon, June 26 2017
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.