Crown Hill Cemetery


Address: W. 26th to W. 32nd Ave., between Wadsworth Blvd. & Estes St., Wheat Ridge, 80215

The name is descriptive of the site on "crown of hill." The cemetery is on part of the Henry Lee homestead and was purchased from Margaret Lee in 1908. Filled incorporation officers: Delos Chapel, Hugh Aderman, George W. Olinger, Julius Gunter, Vernon J. Davis. This is the site of the Tower of Memories, the Crown Hill Mortuary, and the Crown Hill Mausoleums. Crown Hill Burial park was added to the National Register of Historic Place on July 24, 2008 (5JF.4502). The Tower of Memories is separately listed on the National Register and was added on September 25, 1987 (5JF.467).
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S26&29, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5500
Source: Crown Hill Cemetery Records; Denver District Court Division II Proceedings #60052, May 13, 1936; State Engineer's "Water Rights Report," p. 391, June 1989.
Other Names: Tower of Memories, Crown Hill Burial Park, Olinger Crown Hill
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.