Crystal Lake


Address: 1 mi. W. of Pine

Ice was harvested from the lake around 1900 and transported to Denver via the Denver & Southern Railroad's narrow-gauge train until 1937 when the line was discontinued. 200 pound blocks were loaded into cleaned-out cattle cars. It is a private fishing lake at the present time. Was probably named for the crystal-clear ice.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S28, T7S, R71W
Elevation: 6850
Source: Interviews, Area Residents, 1992; Denver and Intermountain Railroad Time Table, June 5, 1922.
Other Names: Crystal Lake Post Office; Crystal Lake Railroad Stop
Last Modified: Fri, January 20 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.