Critchell


Address: 5 mi. S.W. of Phillipsburg

The town was platted Sept.10,1897, shortly after Charles Redfield Critchell and Associates formed the Cuillard Townsite Mining and Milling Co. In 1900, it was predicted that Critchell would become a city of 1000 inhabitants and a second Cripple Creek, but it never progressed beyond a few families, a post office, school, store, blacksmith shop and the town well. Some mines were worked for a few years but the ore was of poor quality. All traces of a mining town are gone now. An old-timer, the late Carl L. Kuehster told of knowing Alferd Packer, the convicted Colorado cannibal, as a "nice man" who helped at the store and raised rabbits in his later years. The town was named for C.R.Critchell.
Quad Map/Date: Indian Hills, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S27, T6S, R70W
Elevation: 7681
Source: Moynihan & Waters, "Mountain Memories," pp. 105-107.
Other Names: Critchell Post Office
Last Modified: Tue, November 7 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.