Critchell School


Address: 5 mi. S. of Phillipsburg

An early school opened for school children in the early 1880s until the Lamb School opened in 1887. The Lamb School was located on a high knoll south of Phillipsburg. Classes were held only during spring and summer months due to it's location. Nine families founded the district in 1887 with 19 children enrolled. It was the one school where Columbine, the state flower bloomed all around the school yard. In 1942 the school closed.
Quad Map/Date: Indian Hills, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S27, T6S, R70W
Elevation: 6884
Source: Moynihan & Waters, "Mountain Memories".
Other Names: Critchell; Critchell Post Office; Lamb School
Last Modified: Thu, February 1 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.