Cook Reservoir


Address: W. 62nd and Yank Way, Arvada

An outlet of Hyatt Lake's overflow. This reservoir has an appropriation date January 24, 1893. Over the years it has been referred to locally as "Moreland" or "Newman" Reservoir because of the local landowners.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S8, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5500
Source: State Engineer's "Water Rights Report," p. 384, June 1989; Interviews, Area Residents, 1996.
Other Names: Moreland Reservoir, Newman Reservoir
Last Modified: Sat, August 10 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.