Corbin Ranch


Address: 2 mi. E. of Buffalo Creek community

Homesteaded in late 1880s by Henry Corbin, a Mr. Ammon and a Mr. Kayser. The present owners' year-round home was built around the one-room log house where the ranch children attended school and another cabin where the teacher lived.
Quad Map/Date: Platte Canyon, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S20, T7S, R70W
Elevation: 7000
Source: Interview, John & Eleanor Miller, Owners.
Other Names: Huff Corbin Ranch.
Last Modified: Thu, June 19 1997
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.