Conifer


Address: W. central Jefferson County

Located on US Highway 285 at its junction with Highway 73, Pleasant Park Road and Foxton Road. Probably named for the abundance of conifer trees in the area. Before 1894 Conifer was known as Bradford Junction, then Junction. It is now the location of a crossroads shopping business and social center, bank, clinic, and the Conifer High School.
Quad Map/Date: Conifer, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T6S, R71W
Elevation: c. 8260
Source: Bentley, "The Upper Side of The Pie Crust," pp. 19-20.
Other Names: Bradford Junction; Junction; Hutchinson Post Office.
Last Modified: Mon, March 13 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.