Conifer Cemetery


Address: Located in Conifer at the junction of Hwy. 285 and Pleasant Park Rd.

This is a family and community cemetery, with the first marked burial dating 1889. Several local pioneer family names represented are Long, Blakeslee, Cruse, Kemp, Fitzsimmons, Ramboz and McQueary.
Quad Map/Date: Conifer, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T6S, R71W
Elevation: 8360
Source: Merrill, Ray R., "Colorado Cemetery Directory," p. 271.
Other Names: Kemp Cemetery
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.