Colorow Point


Address: 909 Colorow Road on Lookout Mountain, 80401

"Colorow" was a Ute Indian Chief who frequented the foothills during the 1880s until the early 20th century. The City of Denver purchased .37 acre off Colorow Road on Lookout Mountain in 1915. This tiny site is famous for the extraordinary views of Clear Creek Canyon to the north and the west, and the northern plains beyond Golden. The Beaver Brook Trail can be accessed from Colorow Point which is next to the Lookout Mountain Nature Center. Jefferson County now owns over 2000 acres of open space to the south, north, and east of Colorow Point.
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S4, T4S, R70W
Elevation: 7460
Source: National Register of Historic Places - Multiple Property Documentation of Denver Mountain Parks 1988; Denver "Municipal Facts 1917-23;" "City and Mountain Views," June 1994; Lomond, "Mt. Vernon Canyon Past to Present."
Other Names: Lookout Mountain Nature Center, Windy Saddle Jefferson County Open Space Park.
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.