Columbia Heights Volunteer Fire Department


Address: 3232 N. Depew St., Wheat Ridge, 80212

The Columbia Heights Civic Association organized the Columbia Heights Volunteer Fire Department in 1945. It included the area from Sheridan Boulevard to Harlan Street, 29th Avenue to 33rd Avenue. A fire house was built at 3232 North Depew Street. It was noted that fire calls would be received at Schmitts Grocery, 5451 West 32nd Avenue, at one time. This Department became part of the Wheat Ridge Fire District in 1974.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S25, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5466
Source: Columbia Heights Fire Department Records
Other Names: Ye Olde Firehouse
See Also: Wheat Ridge Fire Department
Last Modified: Wed, November 28 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.